UPDATE: UPCOMING SCREENINGS AND FESTIVALS/AWARDS LIST "AS THE EARTH TURNS"

Upcoming confirmed screenings of "As the Earth Turns": (READ MORE TO SEE FULL LIST OF FESTIVALS)

Bedford Falls Film Festival  April 5, 2020, 11:45 (PST); 12:45PM (MST);  1:45PM (CST);  2:45PM (EST) Online Screening! Ed will be doing Q&A live (TBA)!  You can watch the film from anywhere (please use good speakers or headphones)    Info: https://www.facebook.com/events/194470691996324/  Tickets: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/film-screenings-with-q-and-a-panels-bedford-falls-film-festival-tickets-101009361720?fbclid=IwAR2Bc3G9UWtc171FHkx4Zc3bt5G1kSPrVvK6IV3YWqlnS8G8aQdPDNBFj4k

Beach Cities International Film Festival, April 25, 2020, San Clemente, CA (Time TBA).   "As the Earth Turns" won the "Crystal Wave Award" (Outstanding Recognition) in 2019.

Speculative Film Fest - Pacific NW!  July 2-5, 2020, DoubleTree by Hilton Hotel Seattle Airport (SWOC - Seattle Westercon Science Fiction and Fantasy Convention).  (Ed Hartman will be in attendance)

Currently in 118 Festivals, 131 Overall Awards/Nominations as of 03-15-20! 

FULL LIST:

52 Weeks Film Festival

WINNER - BEST MUSICAL SCORE       

WINNER              

BEST FEATURE FILM

6 on Nebraska

 

Action on Film Megafest

BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM (NOMINATION)

BEST PERIOD PIECE (NOMINATION)

American Asian Latino Film Festival NYC

 

Amsterdam Lift-Off Film Festival Online

 

Aphrodite Film Awards

FINALIST

ARFF Barcelona // International Awards

WINNER - BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM

Austin Indie Fest

WINNER-BEST SCI-FI

Beach Cities Inspirational Film Festival

WINNER-OUTSTANDING RECOGNITION

Bedford Falls Film Festival

(SPECIAL SCREENING)

Blastoff

BEST FEATURE FILM (NOMINATION)

BEST SCORE (NOMINATION)

BEST VISUAL FX/MAKEUP (NOMINATION)

Bloodstained Indie Film Festival: Sci-Fi Horror Action

 

Blow-Up International Arthouse Film Festival

SEMI-FINALIST

Calcutta International Cult Film Festival

WINNER - BEST SILENT FILM

Canada Shorts - Canadian & International Short Film Fest.

WINNER - AWARD OF DISTINCTION

Caorle Film Festival

 

Carmarthen Bay Film Festival

 

Central States IndieFanFilmFest

WINNER - BEST SILENT FILM

BEST SOUNDTRACK (NOMINATION)

Chambal International Film Festival - Season 3

 

CKF International Film Festival

 

Clifton Film Celebration

 

Colortape International Film Festival

QUARTER-FINALIST

Columbus International Film Festival

SEMI-FINALIST

CrashLanded

WINNER - BEST SCI-FI

Creation International Film Festival

 

Cult Critic Movie Awards

WINNER - BEST CULT FILM

WINNER - BEST FILMSCORE/SOUNDTRACK

JEAN LUC GODARD AWARD WINNER 2019

(TCCC: CULT FILM / UNDERGROUND FILM / EXPLOITATION MOVIE / MIDNIGHT FILM / PARA CINEMA)

Depth of Field International Film Festival

WINNER - EXCELLENCE BOTH CATEGORIES

WINNER - AWARD OF OUTSTANDING EXCELLENCE: DIRECTION, RICHARD LYFORD

WINNER - AWARD OF EXCELLENCE: ORIGINAL SCORE, ED HARTMAN

WINNER - AWARD OF EXCELLENCE: SFX VISUAL,  RICHARD LYFORD

WINNER - AWARD OF EXCELLENCE: ORIGINAL CONCEPT

WINNER - AWARD OF OUTSTANDING EXCELLENCE: VIEWER IMPACT: ENTERTAINMENT VALUE

Desert Edge Global Film Festival

 

Diamond Film Awards

 

Dumbo Film Festival

 

East Europe International Film Festival - Warsaw Edition

 

Eurasia International Monthly Film Festival

FINALIST

Euro fest European International Film Festival

WINNER - BEST FEATURE

WINNER - BEST SCORE

Film Festival @ Browns Point

WINNER - PUT EYES ON WHAT’S WORKING AWARD

FINDECOIN – Independent International Short Film Festival 

 

Gen Con Film Festival

 

Global Film Festival Awards

WINNER - BEST SCI-FI SHORT

WINNER - BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Global Independent Film Awards

WINNER - GOLD AWARD - BEST SCORE

Global Indian Film Festival 

WINNER - BEST FEATURE FILM

Global Nonviolent Film Festival

WINNER - BEST ORIGINAL PRODUCTION DESIGN

Hollywood Dreams International Film Festival Competition

WINNER - BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS- FEATURE

BEST SCIENCE FICTION- FEATURE (NOMINATION)

BEST SCIENCE FICTION - SHORT  (NOMINATION)

BEST PERIOD PIECE  (NOMINATION)

Hollywood Hills Film Awards

WINNER - BEST FEATURE FILM

WINNER - BEST SCORE

Hollywood Horrorfest

SEMI-FINALIST

Hollywood International Moving Pictures Film Festival

SEMI-FINALIST

Hollywood Sun Awards

WINNER - BEST SCORE

WINNER - BEST EDITING

WINNER - BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER - BEST VISUAL FX

WINNER - BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

Hollywood West Wing Film Competition

WINNER - BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

WINNER - BEST DIRECTOR

WINNER - BEST SCORE

WINNER - BEST SHORT FILM (3rd PLACE WINNER)

Hyperwave Film Awards

SEMI-FINALIST

Independent Shorts Awards

WINNER - OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT SPECIAL JURY PRIZE 

Independent Talents International Film Festival

WINNER - MID LENGTH - FICTION - NOMINEE

Indie Short Fest

WINNER - OUTSTANDING ACHEIVEMENT SPECIAL JURY NOMINATION 

IndieX Film Fest

WINNER- BEST SET DESIGN 

BEST VISUAL FX (NOMINATION)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE (NOMINATION)

Kapow Intergalactic Film Festival

WINNER BEST SCORE/SOUNDTRACK BEST ENSEMBLE - COMEDY/MUSICAL (NOMINATION)

 

 

Kathmandu World Film Festival (KWFF)

SEMI-FINALIST

LA Cinefest

SEMI-FINALIST

LA Edge Film Awards

WINNER - BEST EDITING

WINNER - BEST SCORE

2ND RUNNER UP - BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE

LA Shorts Awards

WINNER - BEST SCORE

WINNER - BEST SHORT FILM (PLATINUM)

Las Vegas International Film and Screenwriting Competition

WINNER - BEST FILM SCORE

WINNER - BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM

Life After Life Film Festival

HONORABLE MENTION

Liift India Filmotsav - World Cine Fest

FINALIST

Local Sightings Film Festival

 

London International Filmmaker Festival Of World Cinema

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE (NOMINATION)

BEST SOUND DESIGN (NOMINATION)

London International Motion Pictures Awards - LIMPA

 

London Lift-Off Film Festival Online 2019

 

Los Angeles Global Lift-Off Online Festival

FINALIST

Los Angeles Independent Film Festival Awards

WINNER - BEST SCORE

Lucky Strike Film Festival 

BEST SHORT (NOMINATION)

Mediterranean Film Festival 

 

Melbourne Global Lift-Off Online Film Festival

 

Mindfield Film Festival - Albuquerque

WINNER - BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY (DIAMOND)

WINNER - BEST DIRECTOR (PLATINUM)

WINNER - BEST SHORT FILM (SILVER)

WINNER - BEST ORIGINAL SCORE (SILVER)

WINNER - BEST VISUAL FX (SILVER)

Mindfield Film Festival - Los Angeles

 

Munich Film Awards

WINNER - BEST FEATURE FILM

Musicanzone Film Festival

WINNER - BEST FEATURE FILM

Myrtle Beach International Film Festival 

WINNER - BEST FILM PRESERVATION RUNNER UP - BEST FEATURE

New Era Film Festival 

FINALIST

New Vision International Film Festival 

 

New York Global Lift-Off Online Festival

 

Nickel Independent Film Festival

 

Noida International Film Festival

 

Northeast Mountain Film Festival 

 

NYC Indie Film Awards

WINNER - BEST SHORT FILM (PLATINUM AWARD)

WINNER - BEST SCORE (DIAMOND AWARD)

Olympus Film Festival

WINNER - BEST SCI-FI (ZEUS AWARD)

Oniros Film Awards

FINALIST - BEST SOUNDTRACK

WINNER - BEST SILENT FILM

Out of the Can Film Festival

BEST SOUNDTRACK (FINALIST)

Phenomenal Film Festival

 

Pinnacle Film Awards

WINNER - GOLD AWARD

WINNER - BEST SCORE GOLD AWARD

Polish International Film Festival

 

Rajasthan International Film Festival

 

Realtime Internationall Film Festival

SEMI-FINALIST

Reel East Texas Film Festival

 

Rocky Mountain International Film Festival

FINALIST

Rosarito Film Festival

WINNER - BEST SHORT

Royal Wolf Film Awards

WINNER - BEST SCI-FI SHORT

WINNER PLATINUM - BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC

Seattle International Film Festival

 

Shepperton Screenwriting Festival

 

Show Low Film Festival

FINALIST

SIFF - Switzerland International Film Festival

 

South Europe International Film Festival

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM (NOMINATION) BEST SHORT FILM (NOMINATION)

Southern Cone International Film Festival

WINNER - BEST FICTION FEATURE FILM

Southern States IndieFanFilmFest

FEATURE OR FEATURETTE SOUNDTRACK (NOMINATION)

EXPERIMENTAL/ART HOUSE/FILM NOIR/SILENT FILM (NOMINATION) 

 

Speculative Film Fest

 

Sydney Global Lift-Off Online Film Festival

 

The European Independent Film Award

WINNER - BEST SCORE PLATINUM AWARD

The Norwegian International Seagull Shortfilm Festival

 

The World Independent Cinema Awards

 

Toronto Global Lift-Off Online Festival

 

Tulalip Hibulb Film Festival

WINNER - BEST FEATURE

WINNER - BEST ACTING (MALE)

3RD PLACE - BEST DIRECTOR

RUNNER-UP - BEST MUSICAL COMPOSITION

UNDO Divergent Film Awards

BEST SCI-FI-FANTASY FEATURE (NOMINATION)

United States Film Festival

WINNER - BEST U.S. FEATURE FILM

Utah Film Festival and Awards

SEMI-FINALIST

Virgin Spring Cinefest

WINNER - BEST MUSICAL SCORE

WINNER - NARRATIVE FEATURE

GOLDEN GALAXY AWARD BEST MUSICAL SCORE (NOMINATION)

GOLDEN GALAXY AWARD NARRATIVE FEATURE (NOMINATION)

Votkinsk International Film Festival

 

West Coast Film Festival

WINNER - CHAPLIN GOLD BEST SCIENCE FICTION AWARD

WINNER - CHAPLIN GOLD BEST SCORE AWARD

WINNER - GOLD HG WELLS AWARD

West Europe International Film Festival

BEST EXPERIMENTAL FILM (NOMINATION) BEST SHORT FILM (NOMINATION)

White Rocks Film Festival 

WINNER - BEST SCORE

White Unicorn International Film Festival

WINNER - BEST FILM SCORE

WINNER - BEST SILENT FILM

WorldFest-Houston International Film Festival

WINNER - REMI AWARD SCIENCE FICTION

WRPN.TV Short, Tight and Loose Global Film Festival Competition

WINNER - LOOSE SHORTS - AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER - LOOSE SHORTS - AWARD OF EXCELLENCE: BEST SCORE

Zed Fest Film Festival

 

   
   

Leave a comment

Add comment